Message from the State President: Sub-Branch Competition Awards

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR ANNUAL SUB-BRANCH COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

It is with much pleasure that, on behalf of the Board of Directors and the Honours & Awards Committee, I congratulate the recipients of this year’s Annual Awards.

Due to the restrictions placed upon us by COVID19 policies State Congress and consequently the announcement and presentation of the Annual Award winners was postponed.

State Congress will now take place on Saturday, 26 September 2020 when these awards will be presented; in the meantime, the Board has decided that the names of the recipients should be released.

 

Results

The Newdegate Cup

Winner        –      Port Kennedy

Second        –      North Beach

Third            –      Joondalup City

 

The Brigadier Arnold Potts Cup

Winner        –      Mount Lawley Inglewood.

 

Colonel Collett Cup

Winner        –      Toodyay

Second        –      Northam

Third            –      Collie Cardiff

 

Geraldton Shield

Winner        –      Nannup

Second        –      Three Springs Arrino

Third            –      Narrogin

 

The Mary Cornell Trophy

Winner        –      Quinn’s Rock

Second        –      Kalamunda

Third            –      Ellenbrook

 

The Ken Bladen Recruiting Shield

Winner        –      Eastern Regional

Second        –      Port Kennedy

Third            –      Joondalup City

 

The Anne Leach Trophy 

Winner        –      Tammin

Second        –      Nannup

Third            –      Beverley

 

The Denis Connelly Recruiting Shield

Winner        –      Wyndham

Second        –      Port Hedland

Third            –      Coolgardie

 

When COVID19 restrictions are lifted, the State President will host a luncheon for award winners at the State Branch office/ANZAC House.

Again, our congratulations and well done to all participants.

 

Peter Aspinall AM

State President 

 

 

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
x